Top 10 Business Schools for MBA in Pennsylvania, 2023 [+Rankings & Fees]

Business Schools for MBA in Pennsylvania 2023

Are you looking for the best business schools i.e. MBA programs in Pennsylvania for the year 2023? You are at the right place.

Here, we have made a list of the top 10 MBA programs in Pennsylvania, USA for 2023. We have added the average MBA fees for each business school, the average GMAT score, and their university ranking as of 2023.

Let’s look at them.

MBA in Pennsylvania 2023 (Fees and GMAT Score)

The average first-year MBA fees and average GMAT score of top MBA programs in Pennsylvania as of 2023 are presented in the table below:

UniversityMBA Fees (Avg.) 1st Yr.Avg. GMAT
Score
University of PennsylvaniaINR 96,80,310 730
Carnegie Mellon UniversityINR 64,90,348687
Temple UniversityINR 37,61,534640
The Pennsylvania State UniversityINR 56,94,970660
Drexel UniversityINR 55,09,724630
Villanova UniversityINR 61,68,423635
University of PittsburghINR 47,95,893591.8
Saint Joseph’s UniversityINR 32,92,429560
La Salle UniversityINR 21,10,889500
Lehigh UniversityINR 72,62,509620

Note: Fees are calculated at the exchange rate of 1 USD = INR 82.04.

Also, watch out the story below:

MBA Programs in Pennsylvania 2023 (Rankings & MBA Highlights)

Let’s look at the best 10 business schools for MBA in Pennsylvania with their MBA highlights and university rankings.

Wharton School of Business, University of Pennsylvania

Wharton School of Business, University of Pennsylvania, MBA

Founded in 1749 by a group of 24 trustees led by Benjamin Franklin, the University of Pennsylvania, also known as Penn University or Penn, opened its doors in 1751 as the Academy and Charitable School in the Province of Pennsylvania. This distinguished institution welcomed students from different social backgrounds, including both the aristocracy and the working class. Over time, Penn obtained a collegiate charter in 1755 and graduated its first class in 1757. It further made history by establishing the first medical school in the American colonies in 1765 and becoming the first American institution of higher education to be named a university in 1779.

Also Read: Top 20 Business Schools for MBA in New York, 2023

MBA Highlights:

  • Wharton School of Business, part of the University of Pennsylvania, offers an esteemed MBA program that equips individuals with the essential business and leadership skills needed to achieve their career goals.
  • With a rich history spanning over a century, Wharton has built a global reputation for educating some of the brightest minds in the business world.
  • Recognized consistently as one of the top MBA programs, Wharton stands out for its impressive full-time job offers and long-term earning potential. The program combines a comprehensive core curriculum in general business education with the opportunity to specialize in 19 majors and choose from a wide range of electives, providing students with both depth and breadth in their studies.

The University of Pennsylvania Rankings:

  • #15 Universities Rankings- ARWU (Shanghai Ranking) 2022
  • #14 University Ranking- THE (Times Higher Education) 2023
  • #7 National University Ranking- US News & World Report 2023
  • #13 World University Ranking- QS 2023
  • #15 Global Universities- US News & World Report 2023

Tepper School of Business, Carnegie Mellon University

Tepper School of Business, Carnegie Mellon University, MBA college in Pennsylvania

The Tepper School of Business at Carnegie Mellon University is a dynamic hub of business education that brings together innovation, analytics, and leadership. Here are the MBA highlights:

  • Tepper offers a rigorous and forward-thinking MBA curriculum, blending quantitative analysis with strategic thinking to prepare students for today’s complex business challenges.
  • With a strong network and partnerships with industry leaders, Tepper provides exceptional career opportunities, connecting students with top companies and helping them achieve their professional aspirations.
  • Tepper nurtures an entrepreneurial mindset, empowering students to think creatively, take risks, and develop groundbreaking ideas, fostering the next generation of business innovators.

Carnegie Mellon University Rankings:

  • #101-150 Universities Rankings- ARWU (Shanghai Ranking) 2022
  • #28 University Ranking- THE (Times Higher Education) 2023
  • #118 Global Universities- US News & World Report 2023
  • #52 World University Ranking- QS 2023
  • #22 National University Ranking- US News & World Report 2023

Fox School of Business, Temple University

Fox School of Business, Temple University, MBA in Pennsylvania

The Fox School of Business at Temple University is a dynamic institution that combines academic excellence with real-world impact. With a focus on innovation, collaboration, and ethical leadership, Fox provides a transformative business education experience. Here are the highlights of its MBA program:

Also Read: Top 20 Business Schools for MBA in California, 2023

  • Fox offers a diverse range of specialized concentrations, allowing students to tailor their MBA experience to align with their career goals and interests.
  • The school has strong connections with leading companies, providing ample networking opportunities, internships, and access to industry insights.
  • Fox emphasizes experiential learning, offering hands-on projects, consulting opportunities, and internships to enhance practical skills and foster a deeper understanding of business dynamics.
  • With global immersion programs and partnerships worldwide, Fox prepares students for the challenges of a global business environment, fostering cultural intelligence and a global mindset.

Temple University Rankings:

  • #401-500 Universities Rankings- ARWU (Shanghai Ranking) 2022
  • #301-350 University Ranking- THE (Times Higher Education) 2023
  • #121 National University Ranking- US News & World Report 2023
  • #751-800 World University Ranking- QS 2023
  • #309 Global Universities- US News & World Report 2023

Smeal College of Business, The Pennsylvania State University

Smeal College of Business, The Pennsylvania State University, MBA College

The Smeal College of Business at The Pennsylvania State University is a prestigious institution dedicated to shaping future business leaders. With its strong academic foundation and collaborative culture, Smeal offers an unparalleled learning experience. Here are the highlights of its MBA programs:

  • Ranked among the top 15 public MBAs by Bloomberg Businessweek, the residential MBA Program at the Penn State Smeal College of Business attracts a diverse cohort of students from around the globe.
  • Designed to provide a comprehensive learning experience, the program spans two academic years on the Penn State University Park campus, ensuring ample time for students to immerse themselves in a transformative educational journey.
  • With a focus on preparing students for their ideal post-MBA job and long-term career success, the internationally renowned program equips students with the necessary knowledge, skills, and connections to excel in their chosen fields.

The Pennsylvania State University Rankings:

  • #101-150 Universities Rankings- ARWU (Shanghai Ranking) 2022
  • #151 University Ranking- THE (Times Higher Education) 2023
  • #84 Global Universities- US News & World Report 2023
  • #93 World University Ranking- QS 2023
  • #77 National University Ranking- US News & World Report 2023

Lebow College of Business, Drexel University

Lebow College of Business, Drexel University

LeBow College of Business at Drexel University, located in Philadelphia, offers the highly regarded Accelerated Full-Time MBA program. This program is tailored for ambitious students with diverse backgrounds who seek to establish a strong business foundation while customizing their education to align with their unique career goals. Here are the highlights of the program:

  • The Accelerated Full-Time MBA at LeBow can be completed in as little as 12 months or extended up to 18 months, allowing students to tailor their program duration to fit their schedule and career objectives.
  • Students have three options to choose from based on their preferences. The 12-month program focuses solely on coursework, while the 15-month program includes a summer internship for those who wish to gain additional experience. The 18-month program emphasizes both career development and a summer internship opportunity.
  • LeBow emphasizes career and professional growth, providing resources such as the Career Course through Graduate Career Services. This support helps students maximize their potential and build a strong foundation for their post-MBA career.
  • The program offers a rigorous course schedule, allowing students to dive deep into business knowledge and develop practical skills that are directly applicable to their career aspirations.

Drexel University Rankings:

  • #301-400 Universities Rankings- ARWU (Shanghai Ranking) 2022
  • #301-350 University Ranking- THE (Times Higher Education) 2023
  • #105 National University Ranking- US News & World Report 2023
  • #651-700 World University Ranking- QS 2023
  • #352 Global Universities- US News & World Report 2023

Villanova School of Business, Villanova University

Villanova School of Business, Villanova University

Nestled within Villanova University, the Villanova School of Business offers a transformative Executive MBA program tailored for accomplished working professionals. With its strong emphasis on systems thinking, the curriculum encompasses five major themes, with associated classes that provide a comprehensive understanding of the interconnectedness of business dynamics. Here are the highlights of the MBA programs at the Villanova School of Business:

  • The Executive MBA program is specifically designed to meet the needs of experienced professionals, providing them with the necessary knowledge and skills to excel in their leadership roles and advance their careers.
  • The curriculum adopts a system thinking perspective, enabling students to comprehend the complex interrelationships within organizations and the broader business landscape, equipping them with a holistic understanding of business dynamics.
  • The program’s curriculum revolves around five major themes, encompassing essential aspects of business such as leadership, strategy, innovation, analytics, and global business, empowering students with a well-rounded skill set and a strategic mindset.

Villanova University Rankings:

  • #51 National University Ranking- US News & World Report 2023
  • #966 Global Universities- US News & World Report 2023

Katz Graduate School of Business, University of Pittsburgh

Katz Graduate School of Business, University of Pittsburgh

The Katz Graduate School of Business at the University of Pittsburgh holds a prestigious reputation and provides a robust educational experience to shape future business leaders.

The Katz Graduate School of Business at the University of Pittsburgh at Pennsylvania is a renowned institution that offers the esteemed Signature MBA program. This program is specifically designed for ambitious individuals with significant post-bachelor professional experience, seeking to advance or transition within their industries. Here are the highlights of the program:

  • The Signature MBA program at Katz provides students with a valuable combination of a summer internship opportunity and an intensive integrated learning capstone experience in their final semester. This distinctive structure ensures the practical application of knowledge and a holistic understanding of business dynamics.
  • By completing the program in 18 months, students gain an advantage by rejoining the workforce four months earlier compared to a traditional two-year MBA program. This accelerated path allows for faster career progression and a quicker return on investment.
  • The program commences in early August, immersing students in a rigorous curriculum that spans 18 months. From coursework to the immersive capstone experience, students undergo a transformative learning journey that equips them with the skills and knowledge to excel in their chosen fields.

The University of Pittsburgh Rankings:

  • #82 Universities Rankings- ARWU (Shanghai Ranking) 2022
  • #144 University Ranking- THE (Times Higher Education) 2023
  • #45 Global Universities- US News & World Report 2023
  • #181 World University Ranking- QS 2023
  • #62 National University Ranking- US News & World Report 2023

Haub School of Business, Saint Joseph’s University

Haub School of Business, Saint Joseph's University

The Haub School of Business at Saint Joseph’s University is an esteemed institution dedicated to fostering managerial effectiveness, leadership potential, and a strong sense of ethics and cultural awareness in its Master’s in Business Administration (MBA) program.

The Haub School of Business at Saint Joseph’s University prioritizes the development of well-rounded business leaders who are not only proficient in their field but also conscious of their social and ethical responsibilities. Here are the highlights of the program:

  • The MBA program at Haub School of Business is designed to develop well-rounded professionals who possess not only exceptional business acumen but also a genuine sensitivity to the ethical, moral, and cultural dimensions of our ever-evolving global society.
  • Students benefit from effective teaching, meaningful curricula, and dedicated faculty committed to research and service. The program provides a supportive and engaging learning environment that encourages growth and fosters the development of practical skills.
  • The Haub School of Business focuses on equipping current and future professionals with the knowledge and tools necessary to enhance their managerial effectiveness and leadership potential. The program emphasizes appropriate advising, career guidance, and opportunities for personal and professional growth.

Saint Joseph’s University Rankings:

  • #187 National University Ranking- US News & World Report 2022

School of Business, La Salle University

School of Business, La Salle University

The School of Business at La Salle University is a distinguished institution dedicated to equipping students with essential leadership skills through its MBA program. It is committed to providing students with a well-rounded MBA education that encompasses leadership theories, business writing proficiency, and practical decision-making skills. Here are the highlights of the program:

  • The MBA program at the School of Business offers a comprehensive study of major leadership theories, ranging from trait theory to transformational and servant leadership. Students gain a deep understanding of various leadership approaches and their application in real-world scenarios.
  • The program focuses on developing students’ professional writing skills. From drafting effective letters and memos to crafting persuasive proposals and reports, students learn to plan, revise, and edit essential business documents required in a professional environment.
  • The curriculum includes immersive exercises that enhance students’ leadership skills, such as individual and team decision-making, problem-framing, negotiation, and managing organizational change. These hands-on experiences prepare students to make effective decisions and drive successful change initiatives.

La Salle University Rankings:

  • #202 National University Ranking- US News & World Report 2023

College of Business, Lehigh University

College of Business, Lehigh University

Lehigh University’s College of Business prepares students for success in the dynamic business world. With its innovative curriculum and experiential learning opportunities, the College equips students with the knowledge and skills needed to thrive in their careers. It caters to professionals seeking a career shift into business, providing personalized coaching, a rigorous curriculum, and a pathway to excel in diverse business-related fields. The followings are its MBA highlights.

  • The College of Business at Lehigh University offers a specialized MBA course designed for professionals aiming to transition their careers into the business field. The program provides a solid foundation for business-related areas and opens doors to exciting opportunities.
  • As part of the 1-MBA program, students are assigned dedicated coaching teams that align with their professional goals and career aspirations. This personalized guidance ensures tailored support and maximizes individual growth and success.
  • The MBA program at the College of Business offers a rigorous and comprehensive learning experience, covering essential business principles. Students gain a deep understanding of fundamental concepts that are critical for success in today’s competitive business landscape.

Lehigh University Rankings:

  • #801-900 Universities Rankings- ARWU (Shanghai Ranking) 2022
  • #601-800 University Ranking- THE (Times Higher Education) 2023
  • #51 National University Ranking- US News & World Report 2023
  • #551-600 World University Ranking- QS 2023
  • #917 Global Universities- US News & World Report 2023

In Conclusion…

Hence, these are the top 10 business schools for MBA degrees in Pennsylvania for the year 2023. It is advised to check the recent rankings of universities and courses for the up to date information.

References:

Leave a Comment